En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sabatia difformis

Sabatia difformis (L.) Druce

Lanceleaf rose gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Sabatia corymbosa, Sabatia lanceolata

USDA Symbol: SADI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , DE , GA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , SC , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sabatia difformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sabatia difformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sabatia difformis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-26
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center