En EspaŅol
Salicornia depressa (Virginia glasswort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salicornia depressa (Virginia glasswort)
Cressler, Alan

Salicornia depressa

Salicornia depressa Standl.

Virginia glasswort, American Glasswort

Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)

Synonym(s): Salicornia europaea, Salicornia europaea var. pachystachya, Salicornia europaea var. simplex, Salicornia maritima, Salicornia virginica

USDA Symbol: SADE10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

American Glasswort is a member of the goosefoot family (family Chenopodiaceae) which includes mostly succulent herbs, rarely shrubs, with minute clustered greenish flowers. There are about 102 genera and 1,400 species, many found along seashores or in other saline places. Some are used as ornamentals, while many are weeds; and some produce such garden vegetables as beets, Swiss chard, and spinach.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , CA , CT , DE , FL , GA , HI , IL , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , OH , OR , RI , SC , TX , VA , WA
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salicornia depressa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salicornia depressa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salicornia depressa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center