Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sagittaria cuneata (Arumleaf arrowhead)
Smith, R.W.

Sagittaria cuneata

Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon

Arumleaf arrowhead, Narrowleaf Arrowhead

Alismataceae (Water-Plantain Family)

Synonym(s): Sagittaria arifolia

USDA Symbol: SACU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Members of the Water-Plantain Family grow in water, in swamps, on muddy banks, or occasionally in wet sand. Each plant has long-petioled leaves in a clump with a flowering stem rising among them. The flowers have 3 green sepals, 3 white or pink-tinged petals, 6 or more stamens, and several pistils. Stamens and pistils may be in separate flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sagittaria cuneata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sagittaria cuneata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sagittaria cuneata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-05-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back