En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sairocarpus coulterianus (Coulter's snapdragon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Sairocarpus coulterianus

Sairocarpus coulterianus (Benth. ex A. DC.) D.A. Sutton

Coulter's snapdragon, White Snapdragon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Antirrhinum coulterianum, Antirrhinum coulterianum ssp. orcuttianum

USDA Symbol: SACO13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Slender, wand-like racemes of white, bilaterally symmetrical flowers on sparsely leaved stems; slender tendrils in flower cluster cling to other vegetation. Flowers: Corolla about 1/2 (1.5 cm) long; upper corolla lip 2-lobed, bent upward.

This snapdragons tall slender spires are sparsely distributed and thus never provide dense color displays.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Southern California and northern Baja California.
Native Habitat: Brushy flats and slopes in loose soil.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Obtaining information about non-native Maurandella antiffhiniflora seeds
February 26, 2007
Mr. Smarty Plants: My Mother and I love to see all the beautiful Snapdragons blooming each year. We never know when to actually plant the seeds in order to have the Snapdragons come up and bloom by th...
view the full question and answer

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sairocarpus coulterianus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sairocarpus coulterianus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sairocarpus coulterianus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center