En EspaŅol
Salix candida (Hoary willow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Salix candida

Salix candida Flueggé ex Willd.

Hoary willow, Sage willow, Sageleaf willow

Salicaceae (Willow Family)

Synonym(s): Salix candida var. denudata, Salix candida var. tomentosa, Salix candidula

USDA Symbol: SACA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A low shrub, 1 1/2-4 ft. tall. The young twigs are covered with a dense coating of white hairs; the older twigs are yellow or light brown. Narrow, rigid leaves are dark-green and slightly tomentose above; densly white-haired below. Catkins appear with the leaves.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SD , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Lab. to AK, s. to MD, OH, IA, CO, ID & s. B.C
Native Habitat: Cold, open fens, swamps & bogs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Wet or damp soils.
Conditions Comments: Short-lived and fast-growing. Susceptible to insect, disease, and wind damage.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Salix candida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Salix candida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Salix candida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center