Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sanicula bipinnatifida

Sanicula bipinnatifida Douglas ex Hook.

Purple sanicle

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Sanicula bipinnatifida var. flava

USDA Symbol: SABI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as a threatened species. Found only on southern Vancouver Island and neighbouring gulf islands.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sanicula bipinnatifida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sanicula bipinnatifida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sanicula bipinnatifida

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back