En Espa—ol
Sarracenia alata (Yellow trumpets) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sarracenia alata (Yellow trumpets)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Sarracenia alata

Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood

Yellow trumpets, Yellow pitcher plant, Yellow trumpet, Flycatcher, Trumpet pitcher plant

Sarraceniaceae (Pitcherplant Family)

Synonym(s): Sarracenia sledgei

USDA Symbol: SAAL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is a member of the pitcher plant family. Its leaves, like those of other plants in this family, are hollow with an open, partially covered top. Water collects in these pitchers and insects are trapped, decomposed, and partially absorbed by the plant. Flowers hang at the tip of leafless stems, facing downward. There are 3 bracts, 5 sepals, 5 petals, and many stamens. The style has an extraordinary shape, like an umbrella upside down, with a stigma beneath each of the 5 angles (248).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , LA , MS , TX
Native Habitat: Marshes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Soil Moisture: Wet
Aquatic: yes
Soil Description: Mud, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Water garden, Bog or pond area
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects
Warning: The root and leaves are sometimes used in herbal remedies but can be toxic and sometimes fatal in high quantities or if misused. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Plant identification, green and tube-like
September 18, 2008
LOOKING FOR NAME OF A GREEN TUBE-LIKE PLANT (SHAPED LIKE A CALLA LILY). THE VEINS ARE VISIBLE. MAYBE IN CLUSTER
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-39 Collected 2010-10-16 in Tyler County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1993 VOL. 10, NO.2 - Berry Browsing in the Backyard, Director\'s Report, Essays on Trillium\'s, Natio...

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sarracenia alata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sarracenia alata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sarracenia alata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center