En EspaŅol
Saccharum alopecuroides (Silver plumegrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Saccharum alopecuroides (Silver plumegrass)
Wildflower Center Staff

Saccharum alopecuroides

Saccharum alopecuroides (L.) Nutt.

Silver plumegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Erianthus alopecuroides, Erianthus alopecuroides var. hirsutis, Erianthus divaricatus, Erianthus tracyi, Saccharum alopecuroidum

USDA Symbol: SAAL21

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Saccharum alopecuroides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Saccharum alopecuroides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Saccharum alopecuroides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center