En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rudbeckia texana  (Texas coneflower)
Redding, Wendy

Rudbeckia texana

Rudbeckia texana (Perdue) P. Cox & Urbatsch

Texas coneflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Rudbeckia nitida var. texana

USDA Symbol: RUTE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Entire , Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Size Notes: 4-5
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: LA , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Use Wildlife: small songbirds eat the seeds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Lepidoptera.
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-41 Collected 2006-10-01 in Liberty County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rudbeckia texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rudbeckia texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rudbeckia texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-06
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center