En EspaŅol
Rubus setosus (Setose blackberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus setosus (Setose blackberry)
Smith, R.W.

Rubus setosus

Rubus setosus Bigelow

Setose blackberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus beatus, Rubus condignus, Rubus discretus, Rubus groutianus, Rubus hispidus var. suberectus, Rubus junior, Rubus nigricans, Rubus ribes, Rubus significans, Rubus tectus, Rubus udus

USDA Symbol: RUSE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CT , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus setosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus setosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus setosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center