En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus plicatifolius

Rubus plicatifolius Blanch.

Plaitleaf dewberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus armatus, Rubus botruosus, Rubus bretonis, Rubus brevipedalis, Rubus coloniatus, Rubus exutus, Rubus obsessus var. unilaris, Rubus pauper, Rubus polulus, Rubus prior, Rubus problematicus, Rubus pronus, Rubus recurvicaulis var. armatus, Rubus rhodinsulanus, Rubus rosendahlii, Rubus semierectus, Rubus usus, Rubus varus, Rubus victorinii

USDA Symbol: RUPL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus plicatifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus plicatifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus plicatifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center