En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus occidentalis (Black raspberry)
Smith, R.W.

Rubus occidentalis

Rubus occidentalis L.

Black raspberry, Thimbleberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus occidentalis var. pallidus

USDA Symbol: RUOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A multi-stemmed shrub, 3-6 ft. tall and between 6-12 ft. wide. Commonly forms broad colonies. Long, slender, arching canes. Bark is purplish-red and armed with prickles. Blue-green summer foliage is palmately or pinnately compound, becoming yellowish in fall. Flat-topped clusters of five-petaled flowers are followed by round, raspberry-like, red berries which mature to black.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Black, Red
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON , QC
Native Distribution: S. ME to ND & n.c. CO, s. to GA, LA, OK & KS
Native Habitat: Open woods; bluffs; thickets; stream banks; wet meadows, roadsides & pastures

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Gravelly or sandy loams.
Conditions Comments: A number of horticultural varieties have been developed from this species.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Very high for songbirds, game birds, and large and small mammals.
Warning: Plant has thorns or prickles.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Divisions, tip layering, and digging up suckers are the most common methods of propagation. Increase by seed is not as easy but is possible.
Seed Collection: Rubus fruits should be collected as soon as ripe to prevent losses to birds. The seeds can be extracted by macerating in water.
Seed Treatment: The hard, impermeable seed coat needs scarification. Both H2SO4 and sodium hypochlorite have been used. Scarification is sometimes followed by a complex combination of warm and cold stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center