Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rumex maritimus

Rumex maritimus L.

Golden dock

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Rumex fueginus, Rumex maritimus ssp. fueginus, Rumex maritimus var. athrix, Rumex maritimus var. fueginus, Rumex maritimus var. persicarioides, Rumex persicarioides

USDA Symbol: RUMA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TX , UT , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rumex maritimus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rumex maritimus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rumex maritimus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back