En EspaŅol
Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus (Grayleaf red raspberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus (Grayleaf red raspberry)
Weyand, Phyllis

Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus

Rubus idaeus L. ssp. strigosus (Michx.) Focke

Grayleaf red raspberry, Red raspberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus carolinianus, Rubus idaeus ssp. melanolasius, Rubus idaeus ssp. sachalinensis, Rubus idaeus var. aculeatissimus, Rubus idaeus var. canadensis, Rubus idaeus var. gracilipes, Rubus idaeus var. melanolasius, Rubus idaeus var. melanotrachys, Rubus idaeus var. strigosus, Rubus melanolasius, Rubus neglectus, Rubus strigosus, Rubus strigosus var. acalyphaceus, Rubus strigosus var. arizonicus, Rubus strigosus var. canadensis

USDA Symbol: RUIDS2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Commonly forming broad colonies, red raspberry is a multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub, 3-6 ft. tall and between 6-12 ft. wide. Erect branches become arching, purplish-red canes armed with prickles. Bright-green, summer foliage is pinnately compound, becoming red and purple in fall. Loose clusters of five-petaled flowers are followed by round, downy, red raspberries.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Nf. to AK, s. to NC mts., IN, extreme n.w. MO, NE, WY & mts. of NM, AZ & CA
Native Habitat: Wet bogs & woods to dry, wooded slopes & clearings

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Variable.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Very high for songbirds, game birds, and large and small mammals.
Use Food: The fruit of the Wild Red Raspberry is delicious fresh or in various jams or jellies. As well, a mild tea can be brewed from the leaves. (Strickland)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Plants for a Virginia Rain Garden
October 21, 2009
Can you recommend edible plants that would be appropriate for use in a rain garden? I'm located in Charlottesville, VA, but this can be in general as well.
view the full question and answer

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus idaeus ssp. strigosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center