En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rudbeckia hirta var. angustifolia (Blackeyed susan)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Rudbeckia hirta var. angustifolia

Rudbeckia hirta L. var. angustifolia (T.V. Moore) Perdue

Blackeyed Susan

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Rudbeckia divergens, Rudbeckia floridana var. angustifolia

USDA Symbol: RUHIA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , SC , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rudbeckia hirta var. angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rudbeckia hirta var. angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rudbeckia hirta var. angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center