En EspaŅol
Rubus canadensis (Smooth blackberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus canadensis (Smooth blackberry)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Rubus canadensis

Rubus canadensis L.

Smooth blackberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus argutus var. randii, Rubus besseyi, Rubus canadensis var. imus, Rubus forestalis, Rubus illustris, Rubus irregularis, Rubus laetabilis, Rubus millspaughii, Rubus randii

USDA Symbol: RUCA16

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Warning: Thorns or prickles.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center