Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rubus argutus (Sawtooth blackberry)
Cliffe, Harry

Rubus argutus

Rubus argutus Link

Sawtooth blackberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus abundiflorus, Rubus betulifolius, Rubus floridensis, Rubus floridus, Rubus incisifrons, Rubus louisianus, Rubus penetrans, Rubus rhodophyllus

USDA Symbol: RUAR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , HI , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Plants for North Georgia
January 10, 2010
We are planning a forest food garden in the hollers of the N GA Mountains. Which edible fruit, nut, berry, herb and creepers would be best for this reddish, clay-like soil? The food garden is in...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus argutus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus argutus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus argutus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back