Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rubus allegheniensis var. allegheniensis

Rubus allegheniensis Porter var. allegheniensis

Allegheny blackberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus allegheniensis var. plausus, Rubus allegheniensis var. populifolius, Rubus attractus, Rubus auroralis, Rubus fissidens, Rubus longissimus, Rubus nigrobaccus, Rubus nuperus, Rubus pennus, Rubus rappii, Rubus separ

USDA Symbol: RUALA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus allegheniensis var. allegheniensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus allegheniensis var. allegheniensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus allegheniensis var. allegheniensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back