Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rubus alumnus

Rubus alumnus L.H. Bailey

Oldfield blackberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus apianus, Rubus barbarus, Rubus campestris, Rubus corei, Rubus facetus, Rubus fernaldianus, Rubus impos, Rubus independens, Rubus licitus, Rubus miriflorus, Rubus paulus, Rubus tennesseeanus

USDA Symbol: RUAL9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus alumnus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus alumnus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus alumnus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back