En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rubus aboriginum

Rubus aboriginum Rydb.

Garden Dewberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus almus, Rubus austrinus, Rubus bollianus, Rubus clair-brownii, Rubus decor, Rubus flagellaris var. almus, Rubus foliaceus, Rubus ignarus, Rubus ricei

USDA Symbol: RUAB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Vine

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rubus aboriginum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rubus aboriginum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rubus aboriginum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-10
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center