En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana

Rosa woodsii Lindl. var. ultramontana (S. Watson) Jeps.

Arizona wild rose, Woods' rose

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rosa arizonica, Rosa arizonica var. granulifera, Rosa covillei, Rosa lapwaiensis, Rosa pecosensis, Rosa ultramontana, Rosa woodsii ssp. ultramontana, Rosa woodsii var. arizonica, Rosa woodsii var. granulifera

USDA Symbol: ROWOU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Arizona wild rose is a small, prickly shrub, 1-3 ft. tall, bearing very showy, small, pink flowers. The rose hip is smooth, red, and round. Deciduous leaves are pinnately compound.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA
Native Distribution: NM & AZ
Native Habitat: Stream banks; pine forests; 5500 to 10,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagated by stem cuttings or division of rootstock. Softwood cuttings should be taken with a heel and treated with hormone. Rose seeds should be taken from the hips as soon as ripe and planted in the open or stratified before planting.
Seed Collection: Hips can be collected as soon as they are ripe. Achenes can then be extracted by macerating the hips in water and recovering the seeds by flotation.
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratification is required to break the dormancy of most rose species.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center