En EspaŅol
Rotala ramosior (Lowland rotala) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rotala ramosior (Lowland rotala)
San Antonio River Authority

Rotala ramosior

Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne

Lowland rotala

Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)

Synonym(s): Rotala catholica, Rotala dentifera, Rotala ramosior var. interior, Rotala ramosior var. typica

USDA Symbol: RORA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

Listed as an endangered species.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WA , WI , WV
Canada: BC , ON
Native Habitat: Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1031 Collected Nov 22, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rotala ramosior in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rotala ramosior in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rotala ramosior

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center