Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ribes speciosum (Fuchsia flowering currant)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Ribes speciosum

Ribes speciosum Pursh

Fuchsia flowering currant, Fuchsia-flowered gooseberry

Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)

Synonym(s): Grossularia speciosa

USDA Symbol: RISP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A 4 ft., nearly evergreen shrub with long, spiny branches; small, glossy, dark-green leaves; and pendent, red, fuschia-like flowers followed by prickly berries.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Semi-evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Coastal areas of c. & s. CA
Native Habitat: Brushy, shaded canyons below 1500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Summer deciduous if under drought stress. Mulch to hold water. Very showy in flower but a drawback is its thorns.

Propagation

Description: Propagation by seed in possible.
Seed Collection: Seeds need to be picked or stripped as soon as they are ripe to lessen losses to birds. Maceration and flotation can be used to extract the seeds.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ribes speciosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ribes speciosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ribes speciosum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back