En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ribes montigenum (Mountain gooseberry)
Smith, R.W.

Ribes montigenum

Ribes montigenum McClatchie

Mountain Gooseberry, Gooseberry Currant, Alpine Prickly Currant

Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)

Synonym(s): Limnobotrya montigena, Ribes lacustre var. molle, Ribes lentum, Ribes nubigenum

USDA Symbol: RIMO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Size Notes: To about 5 feet in height.
Fruit: Edible berry, though not as tasty as some other currants.
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Orange
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Wildlife consume the berries.
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ribes montigenum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ribes montigenum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ribes montigenum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-03-18
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center