En EspaŅol
Ribes indecorum (Whiteflower currant) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ribes indecorum

Ribes indecorum Eastw.

Whiteflower currant

Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)

Synonym(s): Ribes malvaceum var. indecorum

USDA Symbol: RIIN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: CA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ribes indecorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ribes indecorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ribes indecorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-02-27
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center