En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ribes hirtellum

Ribes hirtellum Michx.

Hairy-stem gooseberry, Hairystem gooseberry, Northern gooseberry

Grossulariaceae (Currant Family)

Synonym(s): Grossularia hirtella, Ribes hirtellum var. calcicola, Ribes hirtellum var. saxosum, Ribes oxyacanthoides var. calcicola, Ribes oxyacanthoides var. hirtellum, Ribes oxyacanthoides var. saxosum

USDA Symbol: RIHI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A shrubby plant 2-4 ft. tall. Branches have no prickles or very short, slender ones. The palmately lobed leaves are either smooth or softly hairy. Flowers, occuring in small clusters, are greenish-white to pink and are followed by purple berries.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Black, Blue
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VT , WI , WV
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Lab. to Man., s. to MD, PA, n. IL & in s.e. IA
Native Habitat: Moist, rocky woods; cliffs; bogs & fens

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not recommended; carries disease which kills white pine.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Berries are favorites among birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ribes hirtellum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ribes hirtellum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ribes hirtellum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center