En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhododendron vaseyi (Pink-shell azalea)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Rhododendron vaseyi

Rhododendron vaseyi A. Gray

Pink-shell azalea, Pinkshell azalea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Biltia vaseyi

USDA Symbol: RHVA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A 5-15 ft. shrub with a slender-stemmed, open habit. The flowers are distinctive in that they appear before new leaves show either in the forest or on this azalea. Flowers lack the tube of most azaleas, so petals seem separate. Flowers color ranges from pink to pure white with a yellow throat. Medium-green foliage turns light- to dark-red in fall.

Pink-shell will not hybridize with other Rhododendron species. It is intolerant of drought.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: MA , NC
Native Distribution: Mts. of NC
Native Habitat: High elevation heath meadows, bogs & spruce forests

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Good cultural practices reduce the incidence of disease and insect damage. Pinkshell will not hybridize with other Rhododendron species. Intolerant of drought.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Combine seeds loosely with sphagnum moss and sprinkle lightly over a 2:1 perlite/peat mixture. Germinate under mist or a plastic tent. Optimum temperatures for germination are 45-50 degrees. Transplant seedlings to acid soil with a high content of orga
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron vaseyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron vaseyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron vaseyi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center