Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rhus trilobata var. trilobata

Rhus trilobata Nutt. var. trilobata

Skunkbush sumac

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Rhus aromatica ssp. flabelliformis, Rhus aromatica ssp. trilobata, Rhus aromatica var. flabelliformis, Rhus aromatica var. trilobata, Schmaltzia trilobata

USDA Symbol: RHTRT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Trifoliate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , ID , KS , MD , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WY
Canada: SK

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhus trilobata var. trilobata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhus trilobata var. trilobata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhus trilobata var. trilobata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back