En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhus trilobata var. pilosissima (Pubescent skunkbush sumac)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Rhus trilobata var. pilosissima

Rhus trilobata Nutt. var. pilosissima Engelm.

Pubescent skunkbush sumac, Downy aromatic sumac, Downy fragrant sumac

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Rhus aromatica ssp. pilosissima, Rhus aromatica var. mollis, Rhus aromatica var. pilosissima, Rhus trilobata var. malacophylla

USDA Symbol: RHTRP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Brown

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhus trilobata var. pilosissima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhus trilobata var. pilosissima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhus trilobata var. pilosissima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center