En EspaŅol
Rhododendron prinophyllum (Early azalea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhododendron prinophyllum (Early azalea)
Duncan, Robert C.

Rhododendron prinophyllum

Rhododendron prinophyllum (Small) Millais

Early azalea, Roseshell azalea, Woolly azalea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea prinophylla, Rhododendron nudiflorum var. roseum, Rhododendron roseum

USDA Symbol: RHPR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Early azalea or roseshell azalea is a 6-12 ft. tall and wide, multi-stemmed shrub, with picturesque, ascending branching. Funnel-shaped, light pink or purplish flowers with protruding stamens occur in large clusters, appearing before or with the leaves. Smooth, blue-green, deciduous foliage turns purplish in fall.

This azalea is extremely hardy with marked tolerance to high pH.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , GA , IL , KY , MA , MD , ME , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Native Distribution: NH to s. Que., s. to n.w. NC & KY; also s. IL to e. TX
Native Habitat: Damp thickets; open woods; shores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Thin, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: This azalea is extremely hardy with marked tolerance to high pH. Good cultural practices reduce the incidence of disease and insect damage.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Combine seeds loosely with sphagnum moss and sprinkle lightly over a 2:1 perlite/peat mixture. Germinate under mist or a plastic tent. Optimum temperatures for germination are 45-50 degrees. Transplant seedlings to acid soil with a high content of orga
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native shrub to replace non-native azaleas.
February 10, 2009
I want to replace my two dozen azaleas this spring (I think they're unattractive once the flowers fall off). I like the multiseason characteristics of weigela (midnight wine, W&R), but want to go na...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron prinophyllum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron prinophyllum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron prinophyllum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-11-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center