En EspaŅol
Rhynchospora nivea (Showy whitetop) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhynchospora nivea (Showy whitetop)
Stone, Robert L.

Rhynchospora nivea

Rhynchospora nivea Boeckeler

Showy whitetop

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Dichromena nivea

USDA Symbol: RHNI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-CW-1 Collected 2009-06-26 in Mason County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhynchospora nivea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhynchospora nivea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhynchospora nivea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center