En EspaŅol
Rhamnus lanceolata ssp. glabrata (Lanceleaf buckthorn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhamnus lanceolata ssp. glabrata (Lanceleaf buckthorn)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Rhamnus lanceolata ssp. glabrata

Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh ssp. glabrata (Gleason) Kartesz & Gandhi

Lanceleaf buckthorn

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Rhamnus lanceolata var. glabrata

USDA Symbol: RHLAG2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , LA , MO , MS , NE , OH , OK , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhamnus lanceolata ssp. glabrata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhamnus lanceolata ssp. glabrata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhamnus lanceolata ssp. glabrata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center