En EspaŅol
Rhynchosia latifolia (Prairie snoutbean) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhynchosia latifolia (Prairie snoutbean)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Rhynchosia latifolia

Rhynchosia latifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray

Prairie snoutbean

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Dolicholus latifolius, Rhynchosia torreyi

USDA Symbol: RHLA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , MO , MS , OK , TN , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhynchosia latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhynchosia latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhynchosia latifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center