En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhynchospora corniculata (Shortbristle horned beaksedge)
Leander, Bruce

Rhynchospora corniculata

Rhynchospora corniculata (Lam.) A. Gray

Shortbristle horned beaksedge, Horned Beakrush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Rhynchospora corniculata var. interior

USDA Symbol: RHCO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Yellow-Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-34 Collected 2006-09-05 in Liberty County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhynchospora corniculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhynchospora corniculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhynchospora corniculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center