En EspaŅol
Rhododendron canadense (Rhodora) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhododendron canadense (Rhodora)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Rhododendron canadense

Rhododendron canadense (L.) Torr.

Rhodora

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea canadensis, Rhodora canadensis

USDA Symbol: RHCA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Rhodora is a rather scrawny, erect-branched shrub that seldom grows over 3-4 ft. tall. Oval leaves are hairy underneath and distinctly gray-green. The principal beauty lies in the showy clusters of rose-purple flowers occuring in terminal clusters. The flowers are different from other member of the genus; the 3 upper lobes are almost united to the end and erect, the 2 lower lobes are oblong, divided and spreading. A deciduous shrub with few-flowered terminal clusters of lavender flowers.

This small northern shrub has very showy flowers that open before or with its leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CT , MA , ME , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , VT
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Nf. to e. Ont., s. to e. PA & n. NJ
Native Habitat: Swamps; moist, high altitude woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Cold, wet, acid or peaty soil.
Conditions Comments: Requires a cool climate. Good cultural practices reduce the incidence of disease and insect damage.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Bees
Use Food: done not eat
Warning: Rhododendrons contain poisonous substances and should not be ingested by humans or animals. Honey made from flowers also may be toxic. POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Highly Toxic, May be Fatal if eaten. Symptoms include salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma. Toxic Principle: Andromedotoxin. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Columbia silkmoth

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Rhododendron canadense is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Columbia silkmoth
(Hyalophora columbia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Sow tiny seeds on peat under mist or a plastic tent.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron canadense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron canadense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron canadense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center