En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhododendron austrinum (Orange azalea)
Cressler, Alan

Rhododendron austrinum

Rhododendron austrinum (Small) Rehder

Orange azalea, Florida azalea, Yellow azalea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea austrina

USDA Symbol: RHAU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Orange azalea grows 8-10 ft. high and forms a rather loose, multi-stemmed shrub. Twigs are reddish- brown in the winter. The fragrant, yellow, orange or almost pure red flowers occur 8-15 together. Flowers are tubular in shape with protruding stamens and open before or with the leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MS , NC
Native Distribution: FL Panhandle, s.w. GA & MS
Native Habitat: Wooded bluffs; woodland stream banks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Well-drained, sandy soil.
Conditions Comments: One of the easiest native rhododendrons to grow, requiring no special pampering.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Combine seeds loosely with sphagnum moss and sprinkle lightly over a 2:1 perlite/peat mixture. Optimum temperatures for germination are 45-50 degrees. Transplant seedlings to acid soil with a high content of organic matter. Cultivated evergreen azaleas
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron austrinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron austrinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron austrinum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-11-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center