En EspaŅol
Rhus aromatica var. serotina (Fragrant sumac) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Rhus aromatica var. serotina

Rhus aromatica Aiton var. serotina (Greene) Rehder

Fragrant sumac

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Rhus aromatica ssp. serotina, Rhus trilobata var. serotina

USDA Symbol: RHARS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , IL , KS , MO , NE , OK , SD , TX

Benefit

Deer Resistant: High

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhus aromatica var. serotina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhus aromatica var. serotina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhus aromatica var. serotina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center