Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rhododendron alabamense (Alabama azalea)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Rhododendron alabamense

Rhododendron alabamense Rehder

Alabama azalea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Azalea alabamensis

USDA Symbol: RHAL5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low-growing, deciduous azalea usually less than 5-6 ft. high. Tends toward compactness and may sucker. The white, sometimes yellow-blotched, lemon-scented, tubular flowers with protruding stamens occur in terminal clusters of 6-10 before or with leaf emergence.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MS , NC , SC , TN
Native Distribution: SC to AL
Native Habitat: Dry, open woods; rich, wooded slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Possibly the most fragrant native azalea. Alabama azalea frequently hybridizes and does not always appear true-to-type so it should be purchased in flower.

Propagation

Description: Combine seeds loosely with sphagnum moss and sprinkle lightly over a 2:1 perlite/peat mixture. Optimum temperatures for germination are 45-50 degrees. Transplant seedlings to acid soil with a high content of organic matter. Cultivated evergreen azaleas
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rhododendron alabamense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rhododendron alabamense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhododendron alabamense

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back