En EspaŅol
Ranunculus flabellaris (Yellow water buttercup) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ranunculus flabellaris (Yellow water buttercup)
Bruso, George H.

Ranunculus flabellaris

Ranunculus flabellaris Raf.

Yellow water buttercup

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Ranunculus delphiniifolius

USDA Symbol: RAFL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , PE
Native Habitat: Swamp/Marsh,Fresh Water Aquatic,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Wet

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Low toxicity if eaten. Minor skin irritation lasting minutes if touched. Symptoms include burning of the mouth, abdominal pain, vomiting, and bloody diarrhea. Skin redness, burning sensation, and blisters following contact with cell sap. Toxic Principle: Protoanemonin, released from the glycoside ranunculin.(Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ranunculus flabellaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ranunculus flabellaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ranunculus flabellaris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center