Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ranunculus cymbalaria (Alkali buttercup)
Weyand, Phyllis

Ranunculus cymbalaria

Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh

Alkali buttercup

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Cyrtorhyncha cymbalaria ssp. alpina, Halerpestes cymbalaria, Halerpestes cymbalaria ssp. saximontana, Ranunculus cymbalaria ssp. saximontanus, Ranunculus cymbalaria var. alpinus, Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus, Ranunculus cymbalaria var. typicus

USDA Symbol: RACY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , KS , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Low toxicity if eaten. Minor skin irritation lasting minutes if touched. Symptoms include burning of the mouth, abdominal pain, vomiting, and bloody diarrhea. Skin redness, burning sensation, and blisters following contact with cell sap. Toxic Principle: Protoanemonin, released from the glycoside ranunculin.(Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ranunculus cymbalaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ranunculus cymbalaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ranunculus cymbalaria

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-03-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back