Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Quercus vaseyana (Vasey oak)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Quercus vaseyana

Quercus vaseyana Buckley

Vasey oak, Sandpaper oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus pungens var. vaseyana

USDA Symbol: QUVA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Size Notes: 12-36
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Brown
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Extremely well-drained limestone uplands at low elevations in Southwest Texas and neighboring Mexico. Calcareous soils.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: Vasey oak is incredibly drought tolerant. Stress, however, can cause it to grow only into a small tree. The leaves are fragrant when crumpled in your hands. Deer, squirrels, wild turkeys and other wildlife feed on the acorns. It can also be more thicket-like in habit. Leaves are typically bright glossy green.

Benefit

Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: No

Propagation

Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus vaseyana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus vaseyana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus vaseyana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back