En EspaŅol
Quercus turbinella (Sonoran scrub oak) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus turbinella

Quercus turbinella Greene

Sonoran scrub oak, Shrub live oak, Turbinella

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus dumosa var. turbinella

USDA Symbol: QUTU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Shrub live oak is almost always a dense shrub, 6-12 ft. high, however it may become more tree-like in favorable habitats. Rigid branches bear attractive, gray-green, bristle-tipped leaves. The holly-like leaves unfold a reddish color, changing to shiny lime-green before becoming blue and bloomy. These leaves remain on the shrub all year, being pushed off by the new. Evergreen, much-branched, thicket-forming shrub or small tree with a spreading crown.

The name turbinella, meaning like a little top, refers to the acorns. Shrub Live Oak is the characteristic shrub in the chaparral vegetation of Arizona mountain slopes. The foliage is browsed by wildlife and occasionally by livestock.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: S.w. CO to s. CA, s. to extreme w. TX & AZ; also Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes; chaparral; pinyon-juniper woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Dry or moist, sands or clays.
Conditions Comments: Can be thicket-forming. Adaptable. Highly drought-tolerant.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus turbinella in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus turbinella in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus turbinella

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center