Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Quercus pagoda

Quercus pagoda Raf.

Cherrybark oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus falcata var. leucophylla, Quercus falcata var. pagodifolia, Quercus pagodifolia

USDA Symbol: QUPA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Cherrybark Oak (Q. pagoda Raf.) is sometimes considered a variety of Q. falcata (Q. falcata var. pagodifolia Ell). The lobes of its leaves taper to points that remind some people of the graduated roofs of pagodas. The leaves have 5-11 broad shallow lobes and whitish hairs beneath, and the bark is smooth and cherry-like with short ridges.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus pagoda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus pagoda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus pagoda

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Research By: DEW

Go back