En EspaŅol
Quercus palmeri (Dunn oak) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus palmeri

Quercus palmeri Engelm.

Dunn Oak, Palmer oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus chrysolepis var. palmeri, Quercus dunnii

USDA Symbol: QUPA10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Evergreen, thicket-forming shrub or small tree with several small trunks.

Dunn Oak is closely related to Canyon Live Oak and was once regarded as a variety of that species.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM
Native Distribution: Extreme SW. New Mexico, Arizona, and S. California and adjacent Mexico; at 3000-6000 (914-1829 m).
Native Habitat: Dry slopes and canyons; in chaparral and pinyon-juniper woodland.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus palmeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus palmeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus palmeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center