En EspaŅol
Quercus margarettiae (Runner oak) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus margarettae

Quercus margarettae (Ashe) Small

Runner oak, Drummond post oak, Sand post oak dwarf post oak, scrubby post oak, post oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus drummondii, Quercus stellata var. araniosa, Quercus stellata var. margarettae

USDA Symbol: QUMA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Shrub or small tree, occasionally rhizomatous, slow growing with dense rounded crown, normally grows to 32 feet (9.8 m), occasionally to 87 feet (26.5 m). BARK: light gray, shallow fissures with scaly ridges. TWIGS and BUDS: smooth slender gray twigs; reddish-brown terminal bud, ovoid with pointed apex, smooth or sparsely pubescent. LEAVES: short petiole 1/8 - 3/8 inch (3 - 10 mm) long; leaf blade cruciform in outline, 1 1/2 - 3 inches (38 - 76 mm) long, 3/4 - 1 1/2 inches (19 - 38 mm) wide; moderate to deep 5-lobed margin, base cuneate to rounded, apex broadly rounded, lobes rounded; shiny dark green above, light green and densely pubescent below. ACORNS: annual; 1 - 3 acorns are sessile or produced on a peduncle up to 3/4 inch (19 mm); globe shaped gray pubescent cup, enclosing 3/4 of the nut; light brown nut ovoid with rounded apex, 5/8 - 1 inch (16 - 25 mm) long.

Sand post oak provides a suitable habitat for wildlife species. Acorns provide food for turkeys and other game birds. The largest known sand post oak grows in Florida Caverns State Park near Marianna, Jackson County, Florida.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Rounded
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Fruit Type: Nut
Size Notes: Slow growing with dense rounded crown, normally grows to 32 feet (9.8 m), occasionally to 87 feet (26.5 m).
Leaf: Leaves shiny dark green above, light green and densely pubescent below.
Fruit: Acorns annual; 1 - 3 acorns are sessile or produced on a peduncle up to 3⁄4 inch (19 mm); globe shaped gray pubescent cup, enclosing 3⁄4 of the nut; light brown nut ovoid with rounded apex, 5⁄8 - 1 inch (16 - 25 mm) long.
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Texas, Oklahoma and Missouri, east to Florida, and Virginia.
Native Habitat: Understory or open-grown species on deep sandy and gravel soils in southern oak-pine forest types.

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 1134 - Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America (2003) Stein, John D. and Denise Binion
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus margarettiae in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus margarettiae in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus margarettiae

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center