En EspaŅol
Quercus x macdonaldii (Macdonald oak) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus ×macdonaldii

Quercus ×macdonaldii Greene & Kellogg (pro sp.)

MacDonald oak, McDonald Oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus dumosa var. macdonaldii

USDA Symbol: QUMA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Small to medium-sized tree with compact, rounded crown; occurring only on California islands.

This rare and local oak apparently is a hybrid between California Scrub Oak and Valley Oak. It is named for Capt. James M. McDonald, who financed the publication of Illustrations of West American Oaks (1889) by Albert Kellogg and Edward L. Greene.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Santa Rose, Santa Cruz, and Santa Catalina islands of S. California; absent from mainland; near sea level.
Native Habitat: Ravines and canyons; in chaparral and woodlands.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus x macdonaldii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus x macdonaldii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus x macdonaldii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center