En EspaŅol
Quercus boyntonii (Boynton sand post oak) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus boyntonii

Quercus boyntonii Beadle

Boynton sand post oak, Boynton oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus stellata var. boyntonii

USDA Symbol: QUBO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Boynton oak is a semi-evergreen deciduous or rhizomatous shrub, which grows to a height of 6 1⁄2 feet (2 m), occasionally to a height of 19 feet (5.8 m). BARK: brown and scaly. TWIGS and BUDS: light brown pubescent twigs; reddish-brown buds, ovoid with a rounded apex and sparsely pubescent scales. LEAVES: petiole up to 3⁄8 inch (10 mm) long; obovate or narrowly obovate leaves, up to 4 inches (101 mm) long and 2 3⁄8 inches (60 mm) wide, base is cuneate; margin with 3 - 5 irregularly rounded lobes; apex triangular-lobed; shiny dark green above, grayish pubescence beneath.

Boynton oak is rare and rated as endangered by the IUCN. The Texas distribution record is questionable and may have resulted from taxonomic confusion associated with early collections.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous , Semi-evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Obovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit: Acorns annual; 1 - 2 acorns on a peduncle up to 3⁄8 inch (10 mm) long, pubescent gray cup covers up to 1⁄2 of the nut; light brown, ovoid nut with rounded tip, up to 5⁄8 inch (16 mm) in length.
Size Class: 3-6 ft. , 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL
Native Distribution: Rare with a restricted occurrence in Alabama and Texas; found on the summit of Lookout Mountain, Etowah County, Alabama.
Native Habitat: Localized occurrence associated with sandstone outcrops.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 1134 - Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America (2003) Stein, John D. and Denise Binion
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus boyntonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus boyntonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus boyntonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center