En EspaŅol
Quercus arkansana (Arkansas oak) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Quercus arkansana

Quercus arkansana Sarg.

Arkansas oak

Fagaceae (Beech Family)

Synonym(s): Quercus caput-rivuli

USDA Symbol: QUAR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Medium sized tree with a narrow crown, growing to 95 feet (28.9 m). Bark is black with deep furrows, inner bark orangish-red. TWIGS and BUDS are brown twigs with gray pubescence and prominent yellowish-brown lenticels; chestnut-brown, ovoid buds with slightly ciliate scale margins. Leaves obovate shape, 2 - 6 inches (51 - 152 mm) long, 1 3⁄8 - 4 inches (35 - 101 mm) wide; margin entire with 3 lobes and up to 10 bristle tips, shallow sinuses with rounded lobes; smooth and yellowish-green above, paler green with axillary tufts of pubescence beneath.

The Latin and common names are derived from its initial discovery in Arkansas. The IUCN considers Arkansas oak rare in Arkansas, endangered in Florida, and vulnerable in Alabama, Georgia, and Louisiana. The largest known Arkansas oak grows in Covington County, Mississippi.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Obovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit: Acorns biennial; thin, brown, goblet-shaped cup with pubescent scales, inner surface sparse to conspicuously pubescent, covers 1⁄4 - 1⁄2 of the nut; elliptical nut 5⁄8 inch (16 mm) long, mature nut is brown to black with faint stripes.
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Brown
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , TX
Native Distribution: Arkansas and Louisiana east to Georgia and Florida.
Native Habitat: Occurs sporadically on well- drained sandy soils in hardwood stands.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 1134 - Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America (2003) Stein, John D. and Denise Binion

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Quercus arkansana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Quercus arkansana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Quercus arkansana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-25
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center