En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (Smallflower desert-chicory)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus

Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus (D. Don) DC.

Smallflower desert-chicory, Texas dandelion, False dandelion

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Pyrrhopappus geiseri, Pyrrhopappus multicaulis, Pyrrhopappus multicaulis var. geiseri, Pyrrhopappus rothrockii, Sitilias multicaulis

USDA Symbol: PYPA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Terminal
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , FL , LA , MS , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Open grasslands under oak and or juniper canopy, uplands. In all of Texas in prairies, abandoned areas, lawns, and along roadsides. In dry clay or sandy loam soils.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Conditions Comments: Not generally cultivated as it is considered a weedy species. Heads are solitary and open in the morning, closing at about noon. Plant contains milk sap.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0711 Collected Apr 1, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0156 Collected May 17, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0810 Collected Mar 11, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0808 Collected Jun 4, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

4 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1984 VOL. 1, NO.1 - First issue. Lady Bird\'s Center is a dream come true. National Clearinghouse a ...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-06-24
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center