En EspaŅol
Pyrola grandiflora (Large-flowered wintergreen) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Pyrola grandiflora (Large-flowered wintergreen)
Weyand, Phyllis

Pyrola grandiflora

Pyrola grandiflora Radius

Large-flowered wintergreen

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Pyrola borealis, Pyrola canadensis, Pyrola gormanii, Pyrola grandiflora var. canadensis, Pyrola grandiflora var. gormanii, Pyrola occidentalis

USDA Symbol: PYGR

USDA Native Status: AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AK
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NL , NT , NU , ON , QC , SK , YT

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Pyrola grandiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Pyrola grandiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pyrola grandiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center